Location is Everything: Tasmania Offers Faster Path to Permanent Residency in Australia

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Australia is a beautiful country to call home. If you’re from elsewhere, one of the biggest challenges you’ll face is finding the best route to enter the country legally and work towards permanent residency. You may find that it’s even harder if your profession doesn’t fall on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). If you are looking for a faster way in, consider migrating to Tasmania.

Discover the Beauty of Tasmania

Tasmania holds many natural treasures and opportunities for visitors and permanent residents. There’s a diverse marine environment around the island, making it a lesser known alternative to Australia’s Great Barrier Reef.

The state actively searches for business and skilled migrants to help enrich its communities. The government in the area recognises the economic and cultural contributions of migrants, making it a friendly place for foreign workers to call home. The Department of State Growth Business and Skilled Migration Unit provides settlement support to help migrants find the basic necessities they need to relocate.

Why Migrate to Tasmania?

Tasmania is currently the easiest state to migrate to in Australia. As long as you are happy to live outside of the major city centres, you’ll love this region. There’s lots of opportunity for those with skilled visas. Why migrate to Tasmania?

  • The state is willing to sponsor migrants who meet the required terms and conditions
  • The visa application process is faster for those who are state-sponsored
  • There is no occupation ceiling which means more options for those with professions not found on the SOL
  • Tasmania accepts applicants that fall under the Consolidated Skilled Occupations List (CSOL) and State Migration Plan

Applying for a Visa

If you plan to migrate to Tasmania, then you will need to apply for a Skilled Independent Subclass 189 visa, Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 visa, or a Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 visa.
You still have to meet the requirements set forth by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection as well as those outlined by the Tasmanian government when requesting state sponsorship. The basic requirements include:

  • Possess a competent level of English language skills
  • Pass a skills assessment for specified occupations
  • Earn 60+ on “points test” issued by Department of Immigration and Border Protection
  • Meet all health and character requirements

If you have questions about migrating to Tasmania, contact the staff at Emergico today or take our free visa eligibility assessment to get started.

Leanne Stevens

CEO, Emergico // Registered Migration Agent (#1171279)

Close Menu

Let's find out what's possible.

Start your visa eligibility check.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Let's See What's Possible

Start your visa eligibility check

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Let's See What's Possible

Start your visa eligibility check

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.