How to Work in Australia

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Thousands of people come from overseas to work in Australia. The country is beautiful and welcoming to newcomers. It is also a land full of employment opportunities. The Australia Bureau of Statistics reported that there were 220,800 job vacancies in February of 2018, which was a 4% increase from November of 2017. If you are looking for a change of scenery and a career, you could find it in Australia.

Your Australian Work Visa

People from other countries are welcome to come to Australia for employment as long as they obtain a valid work visa. Some professions may be able to access special programmes. For example, medical professionals may be able to obtain a visa through DoctorConnect. The Harvest Trail gives horticulture professionals another way to legally enter and work in Australia.

If you do not fall into one of those two categories, then you may qualify under SkillSelect or an employer-sponsored visa. SkillSelect lets overseas workers fill skilled positions. You must submit an Expression of Interest then, if chosen, you will receive an invitation to apply.

Another option is to find a business who would like to hire you. If they are willing to sponsor you, then you can receive an employer-sponsored visa.

Visas to Work in Australia

Applying for the correct visa is an essential first step for anyone who wants to work in Australia. There are many to choose from, including:

  • Temporary Skilled Visas – Temporary Work (subclass 457) and Temporary Skill Shortage (subclass 482) visas allow overseas workers to stay in the country for one to four years at a time. You must prove that you have the necessary skills to qualify.
  • Skilled Independent Visas – Subclass 189 is a point-based visa that gives workers who are not sponsored by a business, family member, or territory a way to live and work in the country as a permanent resident.
  • Skilled Regional Visas – Subclass 887 is available to people who lived and worked in a specified region for at least two years and worked full-time for at least one year. It grants a permanent stay.
  • Business Talent Visas – Subclass 132 requires nomination by a state or territory. You must be invited to apply for this visa and possess assets totaling $1.5 million with business turnover of $3 million.

Work in Australia Legally with Emergico

Other visa subclasses are available and might offer a better fit for your situation. To learn more about how to work in Australia, contact Emergico. Our expert team is available to provide answers and help you choose the best path to a new career in a new country.

Leanne Stevens

CEO, Emergico // Registered Migration Agent (#1171279)

Close Menu

Let's find out what's possible.

Start your student visa eligibility check.

  • There are known system issues affecting deliverability to Yahoo email addresses.
    Please use an alternative address if possible.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Let's find out what's possible.

Start your visa eligibility check.

  • There are known system issues affecting deliverability to Yahoo email addresses.
    Please use an alternative address if possible.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Let's See What's Possible

Start your visa eligibility check

  • There are known system issues affecting deliverability to Yahoo email addresses.
    Please use an alternative address if possible.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Let's See What's Possible

Start your visa eligibility check

  • There are known system issues affecting deliverability to Yahoo email addresses.
    Please use an alternative address if possible.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.