Student Visa Brisbane and Australia: What You Need to Know Before You Migrate Down Under

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
student visa australia

Have you ever searched for “student visa Brisbane”? If not, now is a good time to learn more. Australia holds amazing opportunities for ambitious learners. International students can access over 1,200 educational institutions. The school system is one of the best rated in the world. Before you begin, it’s important to understand what is required and how to get started.

Which Student Visa Brisbane and Australia Should You Apply For?

The “student visa Brisbane” search is a good way to learn more about the general process, but you will have to determine which visa is going to be best for you. There are multiple options available under this category. They include:

  • Subclass 500 – Student Visa

This type of visa is available to students who are at the appropriate age and have been accepted to study at a school in Australia. The student is permitted to remain in the country to study full-time for up to five years. They are also eligible for course packaging, which allows the student to apply to two or more courses when there is a direct progression from one course to the next.

  • Subclass 590 – Student Guardian Visa

This visa is intended to allow a guardian to enter and remain in the country with a student. The student must be under 18 years old. Only parents, relatives, or legal guardians are eligible. The applicant must be able to financially support themselves and the student during their stay. That includes providing support and accommodations. The guardian must be at least 21 years of age.

  • Subclass 407 – Training Visa

This subclass is intended for people who are participating in workplace-based training. The course must enhance your professional skills in your current occupation or a tertiary field of study. Applicants must be nominated unless the sponsor is a Commonwealth Government agency and must be 18 years or older. This visa allows for a stay of up to two years.

  • Subclass 485 – Temporary Graduate Visa

This visa is for recent graduates who are under 50 years of age. Applicant must hold an eligible visa, meet relevant stream requirements, and recently qualified in a CRICOS course.

What Are My Financial Obligations?

Arrangements must be made so that you can financially support yourself during your studies (or your guardian can do so for students who are under 18). That includes paying for health insurance and basic needs. Each visa also comes with a fee that must be paid prior to approval.

What Can I Do On a Student Visa?

Students are permitted to work up to 20 hours per week during the school season. There is no limit during school breaks. You should check the details of the visa you applied for to learn more about guidelines and restrictions.

If you plan to apply for a student visa for Australia or have questions about one you already have, contact the experts at Emergico. Our staff includes registered migration agents, client support, and eligibility consultants who can answer questions and help you make the right decision for your future. Contact us today or visit our website to complete a free visa eligibility assessment.

Leanne Stevens

CEO, Emergico // Registered Migration Agent (#1171279)

Close Menu

Let's find out what's possible.

Start your student visa eligibility check.

  • There are known system issues affecting deliverability to Yahoo email addresses.
    Please use an alternative address if possible.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Let's find out what's possible.

Start your visa eligibility check.

  • There are known system issues affecting deliverability to Yahoo email addresses.
    Please use an alternative address if possible.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Let's See What's Possible

Start your visa eligibility check

  • There are known system issues affecting deliverability to Yahoo email addresses.
    Please use an alternative address if possible.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Let's See What's Possible

Start your visa eligibility check

  • There are known system issues affecting deliverability to Yahoo email addresses.
    Please use an alternative address if possible.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.