Studying in Australia: Understanding the Subclass 485 Temporary Graduate Visa

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

The Minister for Tourism and International Education reported that record numbers of foreign students are choosing to study in Australia. Over half a million students from close to 200 countries attended classes here in 2015. While student visas are available, some learners may not be aware that they have an option available that allows them to extend their stay after graduation.

What Is the Temporary Graduate Visa Subclass 485

The subclass 485 Temporary Graduate visa was created to allow international students to remain in Australia after finishing their studies. This visa can only be approved once by the primary applicant. It includes the Graduate Work and Post-Study Work streams. All applicants and anyone else covered in the application must be in Australia when applying.

Temporary Graduate Visa Eligibility

Students must meet a number of eligibility requirements to be considered for a Temporary Graduate visa. They must be under 50 years of age, hold a valid visa, and have health insurance in Australia. Other eligibility requirements include:

  • Evidence that the applicant meets English language requirement
  • Meet Australian study requirements in the six months before applying
  • Meet all health requirements which are determined by circumstance, country of citizenship, and other factors
  • Meet all character requirements and apply for an Australian Federal Police check in the 12 months prior to applying for the visa
  • Have no outstanding debts owed to the Australian government or already made arrangements to pay off debts

What Can I Do On a Temporary Graduate Visa?

The Temporary Graduate visa allows the applicant and their family to remain in Australia after finishing their studies. They are permitted to travel through the country, work, and study. The Australian government provides access to a JobSearch website to help visa holders find employment during their stay.

How Long Can I Stay On a Temporary Graduate Visa?

The duration of your Temporary Graduate visa will depend on the stream under which you are approved. Those who fall under the Graduate Work stream can remain in the country for up to 18 months from the date the visa is granted. Those under the Post-Study Work stream can stay for a duration of two to four years, depending on the highest qualification applicable.

Graduates with a Bachelor’s Degree, Master’s by Coursework Degree, or Master’s (extended) Degree can stay for up to two years. Those with a Master’s by Research Degree can stay for up to three years. And students with a Doctoral Degree can stay for up to four years.

Find out if you qualify for a Temporary Graduate visa by contacting Emergico today. Our registered migration agents can provide expert advice and assistance that will help you get fast approval. Get started by completing our free online visa eligibility assessment.

If you’re interested in applying for a student visa or beginning your studies in Australia, our Education Agency may be able to help. Find out more here.

Leanne Stevens

CEO, Emergico // Registered Migration Agent (#1171279)

Close Menu

Let's find out what's possible.

Start your visa eligibility check.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Let's See What's Possible

Start your visa eligibility check

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Let's See What's Possible

Start your visa eligibility check

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.