Basic Requirements for Australian Visas

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Basic requirements for Australian Visas

Australia is one of the world’s most beautiful and unique places. From big cities to pristine beaches to the wild and adventurous outback, there’s no shortage of things to do there. With a strong economy and diverse citizen base, it is no wonder than many people from around the world choose to travel, work, and retire to this amazing country. If you are considering taking an extended trip to Australia, or maybe eventually even immigrating, you have made an amazing choice. However, there are some basic requirements for Australian Visas that you should be aware of before applying.

Short term visitors

If you are planning on traveling to Australia for under three months, you will need to apply for an ETA travel visa. This can easily be obtained online through the Australian government’s Visa Bureau site. To apply, you just need to fill out an application. Citizens from a pre-approved list of countries (available on the application website) are usually approved instantly. Be sure to specify whether you are applying for a business visa or a tourist visa – they are very similar in terms of requirements and conditions, but serve different purposes. Applicants for these visas must have a passport from a pre-approved country.

Long term visitors

If you are traveling to Australia for up to twelve months, you will need to apply for a long stay visa. You can also apply for these online if you are a passport holder from a pre-approved country. The list of approved countries for this visa is much more inclusive. These visas are not processed instantly, but instead take roughly three weeks to be approved. You may also be asked to undergo a medical examination, particularly if you are over 75 years of age. Finally, you will need to show a proof of funds to cover the expenses for your trip to Australia, since you will not be allowed to work while you are there.

Work and study visas

If you are traveling to Australia to work or study, you will need to process an appropriate application for your activities there. For a student visa, you will need to provide proof that your student course is legitimate, as well as pass a medical exam, English test, and meet certain financial requirements. Work visas are much more complex, depending on the type of work that you do, your skill level, your age, and many other factors. For more information on this type of visa, look for information relating directly to the industry you work in.

The best option for those wishing to travel and live in Australia on a visa is to talk to a registered migration agent. We know the immigration process like the back of our hands. Take the stress out of getting a visa and contact us today.

Basic requirements for Australian Visas

Leanne Stevens

CEO, Emergico // Registered Migration Agent (#1171279)

Close Menu

Let's find out what's possible.

Start your student visa eligibility check.

  • There are known system issues affecting deliverability to Yahoo email addresses.
    Please use an alternative address if possible.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Let's find out what's possible.

Start your visa eligibility check.

  • There are known system issues affecting deliverability to Yahoo email addresses.
    Please use an alternative address if possible.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Let's See What's Possible

Start your visa eligibility check

  • There are known system issues affecting deliverability to Yahoo email addresses.
    Please use an alternative address if possible.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Let's See What's Possible

Start your visa eligibility check

  • There are known system issues affecting deliverability to Yahoo email addresses.
    Please use an alternative address if possible.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.